Former Salvation Army Citadel - Belleville, ON
Former Salvation Army Citadel in downtown Belleville, now the Pinnacle Playhouse.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Salvation Army used the D.L. Storey Building as its Belleville Citadel between 1947 and 1968.

The Salvation Army has a long and colourful history in the City of Belleville. The first Salvation Army unit arrived in 1883. The original citadel was the old Metropolitan Hall, on the corner of Campbell Street. A new Citadel was built on Pinnacle Street and served as the Army's home until 1939, when it was demolished and the current building was erected. It served as the Army's home until 1969, when it again moved, this time to a property on Victoria Avenue.

The Salvation Army left the downtown area altogether following completion of the Citadel at 290 Bridge Street West early in the 21st century.
256 Pinnacle St,
Belleville, ON CA