L'église Saint-Éloi - Bazinghen, France
31U E 405739 N 5631253
[EN] Saint-Eloi church from the 11th to the 17th centuries, with bell from 1506. [FR] Église Saint-Éloi des XIe au XVIIe siècles, avec cloche de 1506.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

It was founded around 1147. Small private church of interest except the choir. It includes an indachable nave, in any case much remodeled in modern times, a central tower of the eleventh century and a choir of the late twelfth.

It was found in 1861, piercing the choir wall, to annex a sacristy, a stone on which was clearly read "M.C.XXX .. This stone was to indicate the beginning of the work of edification of the choir (1130).

Near this stone, we also found another stone with these words "ANNO DOMINI 1147". It was only ten centimeters long, and it broke in pieces under the hammer of the worker.

The stone was triangular and at the three corners, three crosses similar to those engraved on the altar stones, were well formed. But unfortunately she disappeared in the debris. We can therefore assume that the year 1147 will be the year of the completion of the work.

The vaults of the choir, originally contemporary with the walls, were almost entirely renewed in 1604 at the expense of the parish priest Jacques Hamerel and his parishioners; the vault on the ground floor of the tower had to be laid on the same occasion. We find this date engraved in the keystone of the choir.