Bath Cemetery
15R E 248290 N 3388123
The community of Bath remains active in the preservation of its history. I found this first hand when I happened to visit on "Homecoming Day 2018".

Marker Text:
Bath Cemetery, near Union Hill Church, was established in the 1870s. The earliest recorded burial is that of William Arnold (d. 1877). The burial ground has served the Bath community, locally called Possum Walk since that time, and area residents and descendants of settlers continue to maintain the property. Bath Cemetery is shaded by trees planted more than 100 years ago, and the community's history can be found in the cemetery's markers inscribed with the names of teachers, veterans, ministers, postmasters, and other early Bath residents.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002