World War I Memorial - Zákolany, Czechia
33U E 446257 N 5560757
[CZ] Pomník padlým vojínum v 1. svetové válce, Zákolany, okres Kladno [ENG] Monument to the fallen soldiers in World War I, Zákolany, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pomník je umísten v centru obce, v západní cásti parku se sochou zapomenutého komunistického prezidenta (místního rodáka). Pískovcovému monumentu dominuje vytesaný reliéf vojína, který drží ve svých rukách umírajícího druha a naslouchá jeho posledním slovum. Nad reliéfem je umísten seznam 17 padlých vojínu. Dve poslední jména byla evidentne pridána pozdeji. Pomník nemá žádné venování (nebo se nedochovalo). V jeho horní cásti pod letopocty 1914-1918 je umísten jen postupne chátrající znak ceského lva. Na podstavci vpravo dole lze dohledat signaturu autora: K. Zentner, Libochovice.

[ENG]
The monument is located in the center of the village, in the western part of the park with the statue of a forgotten communist president (who was born here). The sandstone monument is dominated by the carved relief of the soldier, who holds in his hands a dying companion and listens to his last words. Above the relief is a list of 17 fallen soldiers. The last two names were obviously added later. The monument has no dedication (or has not survived). In its upper part, under the years 1914-1918, there is only a gradually decaying character of the czech lion. On the bottom of the pedestal can be found the signature of the author: K. Zentner, Libochovice.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: local civic associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: