North Main Street Historic District - Bolivar, Tennessee
twenty-four significant residences and one contributing public building.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of district: Hardeman County
Location of district: N. Main, Sycamore, Jefferson, Washing and Water Sts. , Bolivar

"Bolivar is the county seat of Hardeman County, which is located in southwestern Tennessee The North Main Street Historic District is located north of the court square and includes thirty-seven buildings, all but one of which are residences; twenty-five buildings contribute to the significance of the district, and there are twelve other buildings.

"The North Main Street Historic District has twenty-four significant residences and one contributing public building. Fourteen of these buildings were erected before 1900, and four of these predate the Civil War; of the remaining eleven, six were built between 1900 and 1910 and the other five during the 1915-1925 decade.

"The district is architecturally significant as an expression of the evolution of town cottages from the 1840s to the 1930s in a small West Tennessee county seat. The district includes one of nearly every type favored in that period; as such it is a catalog of forms originally found throughout that region but which survive today in widely scattered sites.

"The district illustrates the predominance of wood for siding and the general small size of town cottages in West Tennessee; only two houses are two stories in Jieight, and only one is brick. These were the houses of the craftsmen and tradesmen found in every county seat, and the sraall size and general lack of pretension reflect the economic status of the builders." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

N. Main, Sycamore, Jefferson, Washing and Water Sts. , Bolivar, TN 38008

County / Borough / Parish: Hardeman County