World War I Memorial - Kolec, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 444521 N 5560868
[CZ] Pomník padlým vojínum v 1. svetové válce, Kolec, okres Kladno [ENG] Monument to the fallen soldiers in World War I, Kolec, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Velmi jednoduchý památník ve forme kamenného kvádru na betonové základne. Umísten je v centru obce Kolec nedaleko místního zámku. Do celní strany monumentu je zasazena kulatá bronzová plaketa s helmou rakouské armády a vavrínovými ratolestmi a nápisem "Padlým hrdinum". Pod plaketou je pouze datování 1914-1918. Chybí zde jmenný seznam padlých vojínu. Majitelem pozemku, na kterém památník stojí, je ceský stát.

[ENG]
Very simple monument in the form of a stone block on a concrete base. It is located in the center of Kolec village near the local castle. On the front side of the monument there is a round bronze plaque with an Austrian army helmet with laurel branches and the inscription "To Fallen Heroes". Under the plaque is only WWI dating 1914-1918. A list of fallen soldiers is missing. The owner of the land on which the monument stands is the Czech state.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: local civic associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: