Fürstenstein - Ettingen, BL, Switzerland
A sign at a hiking trail near the ruins of a medieval castle.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This sign is located on a hiking trail in the forest south of Ettingen. From here you can see the sparse remains of a medieval castle on the opposite ridge, which can also be reached with some climbing. The sign describes the history of the castle; not much more than that is known. The sign belongs to one of the seven Solothurn forest walks. It is the 21st post on hike #5. Although these trails are maintained by the Canton of Solothurn, this sign is located a few hundred meters outside the canton's territory in the canton of Basel-Land.

The text: "Fürstenstein
Remains of a castle

The castle was built by the Prince-Bishop of Basel towards the end of the 13th century to secure the path over the Plattenpass, today's Challpass. From the beginning it was a fief in the hands of the Lords of Rotberg.

At the beginning of the 15th century, Heinrich zu Rhein invaded the castle. Duchess Catherine of Burgundy, the mistress of Alsace, asked the allies Basel for help. These conquered and destroyed Fürstenstein. Heinrich zu Rhein and his people were beheaded outside the walls of the castle. Since then Fürstenstein has been a ruin.

In 1515, the fief together with the rule of Rotberg came into possession of Solothurn. The fief also included the surrounding forest, the Rotbergholz. There were regular disputes about its use between Ettingen and Solothurn. The forest therefore also got the name "Streitholz (quarrel wood)". In 1806, Solothurn sold the forest to the three municipalities Hofstetten, Witterswil and Bättwil. The ruin and the surrounding area are today owned by the citizens community of Ettingen."

DE: Dieses Schild befindet sich an einem Wanderweg im Wald südlich von Ettingen. Von hier aus sieht man auf dem gegenüberliegenden Felsgrat, der mit etwas Kletterei auch erreichbar ist, die spärlichen Überreste einer mittelalterlichen Burg. Das Schild beschreibt die Geschichte der Burg; viel mehr als da steht, ist auch nicht bekannt. Das Schild gehört zu einer der sieben Solothurner Waldwanderungen. Es ist der 21. Posten auf der Wanderung 5. Obwohl diese Wanderwege von Kanton Solothurn unterhalten werden, befindet sich dieses Schild einige hundert Meter ausserhalb des Kantonsterritoriums im Kanton Basel-Land.

Der Text: "Fürstenstein
Reste einer Burganlage

Die Burg wurde vom Fürstbischof von Basel gegen Ende des 13. Jahrhunderts zur Sicherung des Weges über den Plattenpass, den heutigen Challpass, gebaut. Sie war von Anfang an ein Lehen in den Händen der Herren von Rotberg.

Anfang des 15. Jahrhunderts überfiel Heinrich zu Rhein die Burg. Herzogin Katharina von Burgund, die Gebieterin im Elsass, bat die mit ihr verbündeten Basler um Hilfe. Diese eroberten und zerstörten Fürstenstein. Heinrich zu Rhein und seine Leute wurden vor den Mauern der Burg enthauptet. Seither ist Fürstenstein eine Ruine.

1515 kam das Lehen zusammen mit der Herrschaft Rotberg zu Solothurn. Zum Lehen gehörte auch der umliegende Wald, das Rotbergholz. Um dessen Nutzung kam es häufig zu Streit zwischen Ettingen und Solothurn. Der Wald erhielt daher auch den Namen «Streitholz». 1806 verkaufte Solothurn den Wald an die drei Gemeinden Hofstetten, Witterswil und Bättwil. Die Ruine und das umliegende Areal sind heute im Besitz der Bürgergemeinde Ettingen."
Group that erected the marker: Kanton Solothurn

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: