Johnson County Courthouse - Warrensburg, Missouri
15S E 435674 N 4290977
This two-and-a-half Richardson Romanesque stone building is located at Courthouse Square in Warrensburg, Missouri.

Located in downtown Warrensburg, the 1896 Johnson County Courthouse is a 2 1/2-story, plus basement, cross-gabled building with a square tower rising from a central base. The building is constructed primarily of roughfaced, brown-tinged gray sandstone in the massive, multiple-arched Richardsonian Romanesque style. The plan is rectangular with slightly projecting corners and central salients. A metal goddess statue atop the central tower's octagonal, ogee-shaped dome, plus four corner towers or pavilions with domes and finials are major contributors to a lively roofline. Deeply recessed primary entrances, reached by stone steps in the east, west and south elevations access the broad intersecting corridors of the first floor; the north entrance has been closed with a wood partition to provide additional office space. Much of the original interior is intact, including tall panel doors and ornate trim. Despite various alterations including sandblasting nearly 30 years ago, sufficient structural and historical integrity has been preserved. Sandblasting accelerated the effects of weathering but is otherwise not apparent today; the essential features of design and the other elements of integrity are sufficient that the.Johnson County Courthouse retains its eligibility. The building is in the middle of the courthouse square in Warrensburg's historic trade center, within the boundary are two noncontributing, nondisruptive objects: a bronze statue of Old Drum, the slain farmer's dog eulogized at a local trial in 1870, and a war memorial made of gray granite.

- National Register Entry

Johnson County Courthouse is a historic courthouse located at Warrensburg, Johnson County, Missouri. It was built between 1896 and 1898, and is a 2 1/2-story, Romanesque Revival style sandstone building. It has a cross-gabled building with a square tower rising from a central base. The building features the central tower's octagonal, ogee-shaped dome, plus four corner towers or pavilions with domes and finials. It replaced the Johnson County Courthouse on Old Public Square.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.

- Wikipedia Entry for Johnson County Courthouse (Courthouse Square)