CNR 4-6-4T #47 - Steamtown NHS - Scranton, PA
18T E 443895 N 4584310
Canadian National Railways steam locomotive #47, the last surviving 4-6-4T (tanker) engine in the United States, on display awaiting restoration.

CN 47 was built by the Montreal Locomotive Works in 1914, one of six purchased by the Grand Trunk Railroad that year. It bears builder's number 54896. It was originally GTR 1542. Following the merger of the Grand Trunk and Canadian National in 1923, it was reassigned #47. It bears builders number 54896.

This is known as Baltic tank locomotive, in that the water and five tons of coal were kept in a compartment behind the cab, as opposed to a separate tender common on most steam locomotives. The design allowed the engine to operate equally well in forward or reverse, a huge plus when operating in commuter service.

CNR 47 remained in service until 1959. It was then sold to Nelson Blount, and was intended as a steam excursion engine. However, despite a refit, it failed to receive ICC boiler certification due to lost records. It was placed on static display, and has since moved to Vermont and now to Steamtown.

There are two other surviving engines, CNR 46 and CNR 49, both in Quebec.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam