SPAX 206 - Scranton, PA
Former SEPTA trolley car #206, on display outside the Electric City Trolley Museum in Scranton.

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)car #206 was built by the J.G. Brill Company in 1931. It was one of a line of "Bullet" trolleys, originally built for the Philadelphia and Western Railroad. It had a top speed of 92 mph and was a forerunner of today's high-speed rail.

SPAX 206 was retired from service in the 1995. Since then it has been part of the Electric City Trolley Museum collection, awaiting eventual restoration.

The Steamtown yards are free to visit. There is a fee to visit inside the museum. There are also various trolley rides available. The museum's website may be found here:

Type of train car: Passenger Trolley Car.

Location: Electric City trolley Museum