George Jackson - 4E 96 - Historic Marker - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 768761 N 3892480
George Jackson - 4E 96 - Historic Marker gives details of George Jackson, & the drug store he opened in 1985 on Beale Street, Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

George Jackson - 4E 96 - Historic Marker -

The Inscription Reads:
"In 1895, George Jackson established on Beale Street the Jackson Drug Store, also known as the New Era Pharmacy, the first drug store in Memphis to be owned & operated by a black person.
Jackson received degrees from Oberlin College & the University of Michigan School of Pharmacy. He was a member of the faculty of the University of West Tennessee And a charter member of the Memphis Chapter, NAACP."

"In the 1860's, many black traveling musicians began performing on Beale, and the street became a Mecca for African-Americans from all over the South. By the end of the 1800's, Robert Church, a freed slave and the first black Southern millionaire, had become interested in Beale. He created Church Park at the corner of 4th and Beale, as well as a large recreational-cultural center and the first-class Church Hotel for blacks. In the early 1900's Beale was still filled with shops, restaurants, and clubs, but now, many of them were owned by African-Americans. The setting was complete for creating a unique new sound in music. Beale had survived the Yellow Fever epidemics and the Civil War - but would eventually succumb to The Great Depression - although this tragedy took over 30 years to bring the street down."
Text Source: (visit link)
Marker Name: George Jackson