Terry Fox - Marathon of Hope - Marathon de l'Espoir - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445374 N 5030218
This plaque in memory of Terry Fox and the "Marathon of Hope" is located on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette plaque en mémoire de Terry Fox et le « Marathon de l'espoir» est située sur la rue Wellington, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

"I was lucky to do what I did. How many people ever get a chance to do something that they really believe in?"

Terry Fox

On April 12, 1980, Terry Fox began his dream to run across Canada in support of cancer research by dipping his artificial leg into the Atlantic waters of St. John's Newfoundland. Terry's run which he called the 'Marathon of Hope', would do so much more by uniting Canadians in support of his heroic desire to better the lives of others.

On September 1, near Thunder Bay, Ontario and 5,373 kilometres later, Terry's footsteps ceased as cancer reclaimed his body. Ten months later, it would claim his life. Yet Terry's heroism and determination live on in the hearts of not only Canadians but all people worldwide who continue to pursue his dreams by raising money annually in the fight against cancer.

Terry's steps still echo in the legacy he continues to weave today through the example he set for all of us: that dreams can come true.

This plaque was unveiled by Terry's parents, Betty and Rolland Fox, on the occasion of the rededication of the Terry Fox statue. July 1, 1998.

Text de la plaque:

«J’ai été chanceux de faire ce que j’ai fait. Combien de gens arrivent à réaliser leurs rêves?»

Terry Fox

Le 12 avril 1980, Terry Fox trempait sa jambe artificielle dans l’Atlantique à St. John’s (Terre-Neuve) et entreprenait de traverser le Canada à la course jusqu’au Pacifique afin de soutenir la recherche sur le cancer.

Son « Marathon de l’espoir » ainsi qu’il l’appelait, ferait bien davantage, il rallierait les Canadiennes et les Canadiens à sa noble cause, soit celle d’améliorer le sort des autres. Le 1er septembre, près de Thunder Bay (Ontario), après avoir franchi 5,373 kilomètres, Terry flanchait sous les assaults renouvelés du cancer. Dix mois plus tard, la maladie l’emportait. Son héroïsme et sa détermination se perpétuent aujourd’hui dans le coeur de tous ceux et celles qui, au Canada et partout dans le monde, suivent son example en levant annuellement des fonds pour lutter contre cette terrible maladie. Les pas de Terry ne résonnent plus sur le pavé, mais leur écho est bien vivant dans le message qu’il nous a légué: tous les rêves peuvent devenir réalité.

Cette nouvelle dédicace de la statue élevée à la memoire de Terry a été dévoilée par ses parents, Bety et Rolland Fox, le 1er juillet 1998.
Group that erected the marker: The regional municipality of Ottawa Carleton

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: