Horse Carrying Canadian Soldier During WWI - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445583 N 5030290
This sculpture of a horse and Canadian soldier during WWI, is located on the Canadian National War Memorial, also known as "The Response." The National War Memorial is located in Confederation Square, on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

After the First World War, 1914-1918, there was a strong feeling in Canada that a memorial should be built to recognize those who had served their country in that war.

In 1925, a world-wide competition was held to choose a design for a national commemorative war monument to be built in the capital of Canada. It was to be "expressive of the feelings of the Canadian people as a whole, to the memory of those who participated in the Great War and lost their lives in the service of humanity." The competition regulations also stated that the vision which the government wished to keep alive was "the spirit of heroism, the spirit of self-sacrifice, the spirit of all that is noble and great that was exemplified in the lives of those sacrificed in the Great War, and the services rendered by the men and women who went overseas.”

Reference: (visit link)

Additional Information: (visit link)
Identity of Rider: Canadian Soldier from the Canadian Cavalry Brigade

Identity of Horse: Horse attached to the Canadian Cavalry Brigade

Name of artist: Vernon March

Date of Dedication: Unveiled by His Majesty King George VI on Sunday, May 21, 1939.

Material: Bronze

Unusual Features: This horse has ammunition pouches around the neck. His flared nostrils are indicative of an arduous journey.

Position: One Hoof Raised