- Gillis Brothers - 4E 122 - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 768842 N 3892466
Gillis Brothers - Entrepreneurs, who had several businesses on Beal Street, including a first class Hotel for Blacks. Located on Beale Street, Memphis, Tennessee, USA. Memphis Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Gillis Brothers - 4E 122 -

Historic Marker Inscription:
"Starting business in 1900, Clarence Gillis and brothers Andrew and Cornelius were noted entrepreneurs. They adopted the name "Gillis Brothers" and engaged in several business ventures, the first of which was a grocery located on Polk Street. Later they opened a large wholesale and retail grocery on Beale Street where they also owned and operated a first-class hotel for Blacks."

Historic Memphis Beale Street:
"Beale Street is the most famous street in Memphis, and it's the soul of Old Memphis. From the moment you set foot on the cobblestones, you know there's something special here. The street was created in 1841 but it peaked in the 1920's. Since that time, no other Memphis landmark has held such mystique.

Beale has been home to everything from bars and clubs to gamblers and musicians, and from prostitutes to churches. But throughout its early history, Beale was mostly occupied by white shop owners who traded along the Mississippi River"
Text Source: (visit link)
Marker Name: Gillis Brothers