Fort San Fernando - 4E 28 - Memphis, Tenessee, USA.
15S E 768874 N 3894430
Fort San Fernando de Barrancas - Built hereabouts in 1975 by the Spanish. Located in Memphis, Tenessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker Inscription:

"Hereabouts, in 1795, the Spanish built Fort San Fernando de Barrancas. It was here tat Don Miquel Gaysoso De Lamos, first governor, hoisted the flag of Spain for the first time, and took possession of the territory in the name of his Sovereign."

Background Info:
"Fort San Fernando de las Barrancas (1795-1797) - A Spanish colonial Fort first established in 1795 in present day Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee. Abandoned by the Spanish in 1797 as the result of the Treaty of San Lorenzo, turned over to the Americans and renamed Fort Adams and later Fort Pike. Also known as Fort Barrancas and probably on or close to the same site as Fort Assumption."
Text Source: (visit link)
Marker Name: Fort San Fernando