1676 - L'église Notre Dame de la Nativité - Peuplingues, France
31U E 413527 N 5641098
[EN] The church as it is known today with the date 1676 inscribed on the facade, was in fact, built from 1637 to 1646, then completed with its bell tower in 1676. [FR] L'église telle qu'on la connaît actuellement avec la date 1676 inscrite sur la façade, fut en fait, construite de 1637 à 1646, puis terminée avec son clocher en 1676.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church as it is known today with the date 1676 inscribed on the facade, was in fact, built from 1637 to 1646, then completed with its bell tower in 1676. Definitively, the construction of the church in the 17th century lasted almost 40 years old.

Repairs made to the nave in the nineteenth century have somewhat altered the style that the church had before. The bell tower was also repaired several times, particularly in 1973 and in 1996 when a rooster all shining was installed at its peak.

In 1964, during earthworks on the edges of the church a discovery was made. Archaeologists have dated these remains updated from the High Middle Ages, that is to say from the Merovingian era.