Creek Chub Bait Company
Some parking just east of the gas station or could park there and walk to this.
Location: Indiana, United States

Side One

In 1916, Henry Dills, Carl Heinzerling, and George Schulthess established the company, which became one of the country’s leading manufacturers of artificial fishing lures. Crafted by a largely female workforce, the high quality lures featured a patented spray-painted scale pattern and metal lip, giving them a lifelike appearance and motion to help attract fish.

Side Two

The company shipped products all over the world and became a key industry here. Popular lures included the Wiggler, Pikie, Darter, and Injured Minnow; many fishermen used them to catch record-setting fish. Business slowed during WWII as European supply markets closed, but grew rapidly in post-war years. Factory closed by 1979; lures remain popular among collectors.
County: DeKalb County

Year Placed: 2017