Royal Hotel - Fernie, BC
11U E 640406 N 5485153
Like the rest of Fernie, the Royal Hotel had its beginning immediately after the whole town burned to the ground.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Upon touring the town of Fernie one will find that each and every building of any age in the town was built after 1908. This was not a coincidence. On August 1, 1908 Fernie suffered a devastating fire which burned the entire town, save for the present town hall, the Western Canada Wholesale warehouse and the Catholic priest’s residence (all concrete structures which managed to withstand the blaze). 100 businesses, 700 residences and all the churches and public buildings burned to the ground. Beginning almost immediately the town started to rebuild. All the buildings were of brick and/or stone, at least in part because immediately following the fire the town passed an ordinance requiring all buildings in a ten block area to be built of fireproof material.

Prior to the fire there was a Royal Hotel, quite likely on the same site, making this the Royal Hotel II. Three stories in height, the brick edifice occupies a corner lot along First Avenue. When the hotel was built this would have been a desirable location, as it was just a block south of the railway station.

The Royal, built in 1909, is now known more for its bar and nightclub than for its accommodations. Though it isn't presently advertising its rooms, the hotel was recently renovated and refurbished and includes 18 accommodations. We have no knowledge of whether the hotel intends to open more rooms, but that seems unlikely. At present there is sufficient competition in the city that The Royal is unlikely to need more than the present 18 rooms more than once or twice in a year.
Name of the Hotel: Royal Hotel

501 1st Avenue Fernie, BC V0B 1M2