Meeting the World - À La Rencontre du Monde - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445587 N 5030634
This section of Confederation Boulevard is part of the ceremonial route and the place where Canada honours its global relationships. Ce secteur du boulevard de la Confédération est le lieu où le Canada honore ses relations avec les autres pays.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Meeting the World

You are standing in the international sector of Confederation Boulevard, where Canada meets and welcomes the world community. In front of you is the embassy of the United-Sates of America, one of the 130 foreign delegations --- including the oldest, from Britain and France --- lie along this section of the boulevard. Anchored at one end by the American embassy and at the other by Rideau Hall (the official residence of Canada's Governor General), this part of the ceremonial route is the place where Canada honours its global relationships.

À La Rencontre du Monde

Vous vous trouvez dans le secteur à vocation internationale du boulevard de la Confédération; c’est là que le Canada rencontre et accueille les délégations du monde. L’ambassade des États-Unis d’Amérique, devant vous, est l’une des quelque 130 délégations étrangères que compte la capitale du Canada. Certaines de ces délégations, dont les plus anciennes (celle de France et Grande-Bretagne), se trouvent sur cette partie du boulevard de la Confédération. Entre l’ambassade américaine à une extrémité et la résidence officielle du gouverneur général du Canada (appelée Rideau Hall) à l’autre extrémité, ce parcours d’honneur est le lieu où le Canada honore ses relations avec les autres pays.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: