Chenango Canal Sign - Chenango Valley State Park, Chenango Forks, NY
The Towpath Trail at Chenango Valley State Park follows the old towpath of the Chenango Canal.
Location: New York, United States

Chenango Valley State Park (visit link)

text: "Chenango Canal Towpath Trail from 1834 to 1878 mules and their drivers moved canal boats up and down this trail from Binghamton to Utica. Many villages sparing up along its way. Today remnants of the canal are historic treasures. This towpath provides a comfortable walk along the scenic Chenango River to a canal lock at Chenango Forks where the Tioghnioga meets the Chenango. The path is suitable for those seeking a level and less rigorous hike. Along the walk is a view of a Bald Eagle nest."

Wikipedia (visit link) "The Chenango Canal was a towpath canal built and operated in the mid-19th century in central New York in the United States. It was 97 miles long and for much of its course followed the Chenango River, ... provided a significant link in the water transportation system of the northeastern U.S., connecting the Susquehanna River to the Erie Canal"
Group that erected the marker: Chenango Valley State Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: