Baltimore and Ohio Transportation Museum and Mount Clare Station - Baltimore MD
The museum and station were designated as a U.S. National Historic Landmark in 1961.
Location: Maryland, United States

The museum is located in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad's old Mount Clare Station and adjacent roundhouse, part of the B&O's sprawling Mount Clare Shops site begun in 1829, the oldest railroad manufacturing complex in the United States. The roundhouse designed by Ephraim Francis Baldwin was built in 1884 to service the B&O's passenger cars. This collection was stored in various places, until the railroad decided to centralize it in a permanent home. The car shop of the Mt. Clare Shops was chosen, and the new museum opened on July 4, 1953.
Pratt and Poppleton Sts.
Baltimore, MD