Fire Memorial - Fire Museum of Memphis - Tenessee, USA.
15S E 768682 N 3893479
The Fire Museum Plaza and Memorial Wall - The Memorial Wall is in two parts. A 22 feet tall high relief fire scene sculpture, & a marble plaque listing 53 names of all the Memphis fire fighters who have lost their lives while fighting a fire.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Fire Museum is housed in the old Fire Station No. 1 opened in 1910 & closed its doors on February 15, 1973. Currently a Museum, Fire Safety & Training facility, Located at 118 Adams Avenue in Downtown Memphis, Tennessee.

The Fire Museum of Memphis is a non-profit organization that exists to promote education of fire and life safety, to reduce injury, life-loss, and property-loss related to fire and to recognize and preserve the heritage of the fire service and its contribution to the community.

Memorial Wall:
"The Fire Museum Plaza and Memorial Wall - On the outside wall of the museum is an impressive, high relief brick sculpture, twenty two feet high and twenty five feet wide, which is dedicated to all the Memphis fire fighters who have lost their lives while fighting a fire. The larger part of the sculpture is an image of several fire fighters carrying an injured comrade from a fire. 53 names carved in stone, the names of every fire fighter killed in the line of duty in Memphis since 1880, grace the wall of the memorial in remembrance of their sacrifice"
Text Source: (visit link)

"Fire Station No. 1 opened in 1910 at 118 Adams Avenue in Downtown Memphis. Fire Station No.1 was built during the term of the infamous Mayor of Memphis, EH "Boss" Crump, and Fire Chief, John E. McFadden. The "new" Station No.1 replaced the "old" No.1, which was located on the northwest corner of Adams Avenue at Second Street. When Station No. 1 originally opened, it housed a second-class, crane-neck frame, double-pump, Nott Steamer, built in 1906, as well as a 1903 Seagrave Hose Wagon. Both pieces of apparatus were horse drawn. Over the years, Station No. 1 has housed Engine 1, Truck 2, the Water Tower and a Deputy Chief. Located next door was Police Headquarters, built in 1911.Desiring the support of Memphis Firefighters, Boss Crump determinedly set out to build the “Best of the Best, as far as fire stations go,” ensuring Fire Station No. 1 would be the pride of the South. After nearly 60 years and hundreds of firefighters later, Fire Station No. 1 at 118 Adams closed its doors on February 15, 1973."
Text Sources:
(visit link) & (visit link)