The Royal Gate - Parramatta, NSW, Australia
Even before the end of World War One this Freestanding Arch was built, to commemorate the local parishioner's service.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On each post of the Arch, on the eastern side, are two tablets, with the names of parishioners who volunteered to go to 'the Great War'. Many of whom did not return.

While the foundation stone was laid on 15th September 1917, it wasn't unveiled until 23 March, 2018, before the war was finished. The black marble Foundation Stone is inscribed:

THIS FOUNDATION STONE
      was set by HIS EXCELLENCY
SIR WILLIAM PORTUS CULLEN,KCMG.
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF NEW SOUTH WALES
	   SEPT. 15th 1917

"The motto surmounting the gates — ‘Pro tanto quid retribuemus’— invites us to consider “what we ought to do for those who had done so much for us.”" Royal Gate

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial