Combined World War Memorial, Tuchomerice-Knezívka, CZ
33U E 448128 N 5553212
[CZ] Pomník obetem svetových válek, Tuchomerice-Knežívka, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Monument to the victims of the world wars, Tuchomerice-Knežívka, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pomník obcanum obce Knežívka, kterí zahynuli behem 1. a 2. svetové války, se nachází v malém parku mezi ulicemi "V Knežívce" a "U Pomníku". Dominantou je centrální mohyla s nápisem POMNÍK PADLÝM VOJÍNUM OD ROKU 1914 - 1919. V její spodní cásti je umístena deska se jmenným seznamem 14 válecných obetí. Napravo je mramorový monument venovaný trem obetem 2. svetové války. Vlevo od mohyly je pomník Ladislava Šimona (* 23.5.1925 - † 3.2.1946), který zahynul v Rumunsku behem prepadení vojenského doprovodu konvoje UNRRA.

[ENG]
The monument to citizens of Knežívka village, who died during World War I and World War II, is located in a small park between the streets "V Knežívce" and "U Pomníku". The dominant feature is the central mound with the inscription "Monument to the Fallen Soldiers from 1914 to 1919". In the lower part of it there is a plaque with a list of 14 war victims. On the right is a marble monument dedicated to three victims of the World War II. To the left of the mound is the monument of Ladislav Šimon (* 23.5.1925 - † 3.2.1946), who died in Romania during the military escort of the UNRRA convoy.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: local civic associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: