Immeuble de la compagnie Singer - Saint-Petersburg, Russia
[EN] The building of the company Singer, also known as the House of the Book, is an emblematic building of the Art Nouveau style. [FR]
Location: Russia

"This seven-storey, 7,000-square-meter building was built in 1902-1904 by Pavel Suzor, commissioned by the Singer stock company in Russia. The company had just built a skyscraper in New York and wanted a prestigious construction in the capital of the Russian Empire to present and sell its sewing machines.

The height of the buildings was not required by law to exceed 23.5 m, so the company decided to innovate by style and technique to impress its St. Petersburg clientele.

A globe was raised above the roof of the dome at the corner of the perspective and the Griboyedov channel, and the carving facades of Amandus Adamson (1855-1929), representing progress, were adorned. It was also the first building in the city to be built with a metal frame. There were several elevators and a partially glazed roof. This could be automatically cleaned of snow in winter by a special mechanism.

The building is nationalized after the October Revolution and is now home to the State Publishing House of Petrograd (Petrogosizdat). Nicknamed at once by the inhabitants the house of the Book, it became the main (state) bookstore of the city, if not of Bolshevik Russia and later of the USSR. It closed from November 1942 until the end of the siege of Leningrad and reopened in 1948.

The building closed between 2004 and 2006 for restoration. The bookshop is now installed in a part of the ground floor and the first floor which also includes a restaurant-tea room. The rest of the building is rented to various companies."