Hrbitov u kostela sv. Vavrince, Malé Cícovice, CZ
33U E 446660 N 5554986
[CZ] Kostelní hrbitov ležící v okrese Praha-západ, nedaleko vesnice Cernovicky [ENG] Churchside graveyard located in Prague-West district, near the village of Cernovicky
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Nejstarší zmínky o kostelu sv. Vavrince se datují r. 1352. Puvodne románský kostel byl postupne upravován, nejdríve v gotickém slohu a následne barokním. V hrbitovním areálu (u severovýchodní zdi) se nachází také malá kaple sv. Floriána, kterou v 18. století vystaveli Jezuité. Na cestném míste poblíž kostela je umísten spolecný hrob šesti chlapcu, kterí byli dne sedmého kvetna 1945 zastreleni ustupující jednotkou SS u vesnice Stredokluky.

[ENG]
The oldest mention of the St. Lawrence church dates back to 1352. The original romanesque church was gradually modified, first in the gothic style and then in the baroque style. In the cemetery area (near the northeast wall) there is also a small St. Florian chapel, built in the 18th century by the Jesuits. On the honorable site near the church there is a common grave of six boys who were shot on May 7, 1945 by a retreating SS unit at the village of Stredokluky.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Lawrence Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)