Mobile choir organ in the Basilica of St. Castor - Koblenz, RLP / Germany
Small mobile choir organ from the company Hugo Mayer purchased in 1990
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Am 6. November 1944 brannte nach einem Bombenangriff die hölzerne Westempore zusammen mit der Orgel ab. 1962 wurde durch die Gebrüder Späth aus Ennetach-Mengen eine neue Orgel mit elektropneumatischer Traktur und 37 Registern auf drei Manualen mit Pedal erbaut. Diese Orgel wurde zum Schutz vor Hochwasser hoch an der Nordwand des nördlichen Querhauses angebracht. Diese Orgel wurde nach der Innenrenovierung der Kirche allerdings nicht mehr in Betrieb genommen und stattdessen 1990 eine kleine fahrbare Chororgel der Firma Hugo Mayer aus Heusweiler angeschafft, die 11 Register auf zwei Manualen mit Pedal umfasst. Bis zum geplanten Neubau einer großen Orgel an der Westwand ist sie im gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch."

EN (Translation by deepl ):
"On November 6, 1944, after a bombing raid, the wooden west gallery burned down together with the organ. In 1962 the Späth brothers from Ennetach-Mengen built a new organ with electropneumatic action and 37 stops on three manuals with pedal. This organ was installed high on the north wall of the northern transept to protect it from floods. However, after the interior renovation of the church, this organ was no longer put into operation and instead a small mobile choir organ from the company Hugo Mayer from Heusweiler was purchased in 1990, which comprises 11 stops on two manuals with pedal. Until the planned new construction of a large organ on the west wall, it will be used for worship."
Nearest Musical Instruments