1899 - City Stores, South Grafton, NSW, Australia
This two-storey commercial building in South Grafton was built in 1899.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The ground floor of this two-storey rendered building is occupied by the South Grafton Emporium. This also has cafe in it, so there are outdoor seating arrangements.

There is a flat awning over half of the wide footpath, which is stayed back to the upper floor with steel rods. The front of the upper floor has six bricked 'colonnades', with five sets of twin tall arched windows. The outer pairs have curved tops, while the inner pairs have semi-circular tops to the windows.

Above the 'flat-faced colonnades' and a small ledge moulding, there is a one metre high slightly protruding flat section that stretches across the front. In that section is the wording: "CITY STORES". Immediately above that is a wider moulding with a continuation of the 'colonnades' that go just slightly above the facade. At the centre is a peaked section, with a semicircular moulding around: "ERECTED 1899".

FaceBook page: (visit link)
Address: 31 Skinner Street, Grafton, NSW, 2460, Australia