San Francisco Central YMCA - San Francisco, CA
The old San Francisco Central YMCA building in San Francisco, CA.

"The San Francisco Central YMCA is a nine -story, rectangular Italian Renaissance Revival style athletic -fraternal building adapted to provide 174 units of supportive housing to formerly homeless people. Located on the northwest corner of Leavenworth Street and Golden Gate Avenue, the building has formal and regular street façades. The steel framed building has concrete walls with brick infill; the interior has co ncrete floor slabs with plaster and gypsum board walls and ceilings. In some locations, suspended acoustic tile ceilings are found. The primary exterior materials are stone, terra cotta, brick and cement plaster walls, and wood and metal windows. A large p rojecting metal cornice caps the masonry exterior. In 2012, a Historic Preservation Certification Application was approved for rehabilitation completed in conformance with the Secret ary of the Interior’s Standards. The property, a contributing resource in the National Register -listed Uptown Tenderloin Historic District, retains a high degree of integrity of location, setting, feeling, and association, as well as the overall integrity of design, materials, and workmanship." (visit link)
220 Golden Gate Avenue

County / Borough / Parish: San Francisco