Women's Building, The - San Francisco, CA
The Woman's Building in the Mission District of San Francisco.

"The Women’s Building i s an important resour ce associated with San Francisco’s twentieth century social history and especially significant in association with the national movement known as second wave feminism, c irc a 1960s-1980s. Although most studies have overlooked spatial aspects o f this history, two books by prominent scholars Anne Enke (2007) and Daphne Spain (2016) explore this important dimension of second wave feminism. Both scholars document how women’s engagement with the cityscape inspired and shaped second wave feminism. 15 Even wit hout a national theme study on second wave feminism, research shows that tangible remains of this movement endure, from sites with ephemeral associations such as places of protest to buildings that housed feminist organizations, activities , and businesses. 16 This emerging scholarship demonstrates that women’s centers, which appeared in various forms and occupied a variety of building types across the U.S. in the 1960s and 1970s, were especially important manifestations of this grassroots movement for gender equal ity and social transformation. Since its earliest days , leaders of The Women’s Building have described it as “the only woman- owned, woman- operated facility of its kind in the United States.” 17 While there is at least one other women- owned and operated center in the U.S. that dates from this era , 18 it is certainly true that there is not another “facility of its kind.” TWB’s import and influence have been acknowledged since shortly after it opened its doors. Anthropologist Deborah Wolf recognized TWB’s national significance in 1980 when she described it “as the first of its size in the country to be bought by women’s political and cultural groups.” 19 That same year, the American Planning Association recognized the building with an award as part of a national competition on “Planning to Meet the Changing Needs of Women.” 20 Three years later renowned feminist activist Gloria Steinem spoke at a TWB event honoring women’s leadership and noted, “There are very few buildings like this. It is a very precious symbol to women in other cities and other countries....” (visit link)
San Francisco, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: San Francisco