Benicia Southern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot - Benicia, CA
The old Benicia Southern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot in Benicia, CA.

"The Southern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot in Benicia, California is a two -story Western Stick style building located at the southern extent of First Street along the shore of the Carquinez Strai t. Originally constructed in 1897 in Banta, California according to Southern Pacific standard depot plan Number 18, the building was insufficiently used and eventually dismantled and moved to Benicia in 1902. From 1902 until 1930 the depot served as Benicia’s main passenger and freight station and train- ferry staging center. The lower story served station business purposes and consists of a passenger waiting room, station agent office, baggage room, and freight house. Most of this lower level has been restored and now serves as the gift/visitor center, office , and storage space for the Benicia Main Street Program. The upper story historically served as the station agent’s living area and consists of a kitchen, dining room, sitting/living room, bathroom, and bedroom. This second story is largely unrestored and is currently vacant , but retains many of its original architectural elements and features. After the closing of the station in 1930 due to the construction of a train bridge , the depot served as the residence for the family of the station’s last agent until 1958. The building was purchased by the city of Benicia in 1975 but remained empty until 2001. Restored in 1999 according to a “Historic Property Survey Report” and “Finding of No Adverse Effect” and in accordance with 36 CFR 800.9(a), the depot stands as the only material trace of the once thriving commercial and industrial southern waterfront. The building retains its characteristic Western Stick features of exposed structural elements and external geometric board designs. Overall, the location and architectural features of the Benicia depot represent an important regional style that emerge d out of a particular historic and economic context and they serve to link the station to a larger system of train lines and depots throughout the state and country . The restoration efforts t o date have served to maintain the historical integrity of the building by retaining and highlighting the depot’s distinguishing architectural features and strategic waterfront location." (visit link)
90 First Street
Benicia, CA USA