Deutzer Drehbrücke, Köln, NRW, Germany
The swing bridge from 1908 in the port entrance is the landmark of the Deutz harbour.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The riveted steel framework construction has a span of about 31,29m length and 10-m width and marks the front "entrance basin" of the rear bigger harbour basin. The operation house from steel metal is received completely. In it the electric control of the bridge is accommodated. Railings, bridgeheads and tax house were formed in the kind of Art Nouveau.

The bridge has a dead weight of 177 tonnes. It is raised hydraulically and then turned with an electric motor. This technology had become susceptible during the last years. Over and over again the bridge could not be used. Several times it was damaged by ships or vehicles. In autumn, 2014 the electronics was renewed extensively.

The swing bridge was built in 1907 and opened in March, 1908 for the traffic. Since 1980 it is an industrial monument. In Germany there are only 16 swing bridges.

More info HERE and HERE.

Bridge Type: Swing Bridge