Prairie Hill Baptist Church - Prairie Hill, TX
14R E 709111 N 3505090
This congregation was organized on October 18, 1885, with 12 charter members from the Mount Antioch Baptist Church.

Historical Marker:

Assisting with the organization and ordination of deacons was Ezekiel Jackson Billington (1826-1896), who had been ordained as a minister by the Mount Antioch Church. Billington helped organize a number of churches in the area, including those at Froza, Horn Hill, Hubbard, and Mount Calm. His daughter Madora and her husband, J. R. Leathers, donated land at first site for a church building and cemetery. The first sanctuary was completed in 1890.

George L. Jennings (1830-1911), who had served in the Confederate army during the Civil War, was called to be the first pastor of the Prairie Hill congregation. He had preached in Mississippi before coming to Texas in 1873. Early members of the fellowship were primarily cotton and corn farmers from the surrounding area. Preaching services were held Sunday mornings and evenings. A Sunday School program and Bible classes were begun later. Over the years, the Prairie Hill Baptist Church has become an important part of the religious heritage of Limestone County.
Service Times:
Sunday 10 a.m. Wednesday 7 p.m.