Arts Station celebrates 25 years
11U E 640454 N 5485255
Fernie's 1908 CPR station has been transformed from railway depot to an arts venue, complete with restaurant and galleries displaying the works of local artists, artisans and musicians.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Standing at the corner of Sixth Street and First Avenue, the Fernie CPR station has been in the general vicinity since 1908. It is the last surviving first-class CPR station of this design.

In 1990 it was moved a few metres to the northwest across First Avenue and placed onto a new foundation, restored and reopened as The Arts Station. The story of The Arts Station can be read below.

Fernie was born a coal mining town and in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries was served by two railways, James Jerome (aka JJ) Hill's Great Northern and William Cornelius Van Horne's Canadian Pacific. Strangely, Hill, Canadian born, built American railways, while Van Horne, American born, built Canadian railways. The two entered into a war over control of the transportation of coal from the coal fields in the Kootenays, which resulted in both of their railways being built into the area. Read the story of The Kootenay Railway Wars.
On Nov. 13, the Arts Station hosted their 25th anniversary party, with roughly 110 attendees.

ANDREA HORTON | Nov. 19, 2015
The upstairs of the Fernie Arts Station was transformed into a high class martini bar, while local bands played downstairs in the theatre last Friday night in celebration of the Arts Station’s 25th year in the community. The Station hosted approximately 110 people for the event that was put on by the board of directors.

“Tonight we are celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Arts Station,” said Denise Baughan, president of the Arts Station. “Initially this was a really old train station and the Arts Council decided that they wanted to take this place over in the 1980s for a home for the arts. So they fundraised and refurbished all of the original fixings and it was just like a huge labour of love.

“So tonight is just a really big celebration of the past and talking about ideas for the future,” said Baughan. “We wanted something that people could come together and mingle and have time to chat and not feel like they had to stay and watch bands in the theatre or stay upstairs and listen to presentations. We just wanted to make it their night and I think we accomplished that.”

While some of the crowd mingled upstairs at the martini bar, others gathered in the theatre to be entertained by local talent including Heather MacDonald, The Relief Committee, Red Girl and Shred Kelly.

“I think this is a great evening,” said Fernie Mayor Mary Giuliano. “The people that planned it did an extraordinary job – it’s different. I was expecting something ordinary but the decorations, the food, the music and the blue lounge is just amazing. I want to congratulate the Arts Station board for keeping this building going for 25 years and especially thank the visionaries in the beginning…. but credit also goes to the people that have been keeping it up.

“For Fernie this is a great amenity, arts and culture is one of the driving forces for the economy everywhere and Fernie is really lucky to have a really strong arts and culture community,” added Giuliano.
From The Free Press
Type of publication: Newspaper