Pioneer School Belfry - Waukomis, OK
This is a unique and eye-catching bell tower in an unlikely spot.

About six miles east of Waukomis, on East Wood Road, out in the country, surrounded by farmland, the beautiful Pioneer School stands at the corner of Wood Road and CR 2930. Built in 1921, it is still in use today as part of the campus of the Pioneer-Pleasantvale School District.

This is a two-story classroom building constructed with large sandstone bricks, and the use of white trim, in the Italian Renaissance style. At the front, the stand-out item is a tall belfry rising above the roof line. The structure has staircases leading to the second level at each side, with arched openings. The third story belfry has two arched openings on each side, with an overhanging hipped roof. The bell can be clearly seen in the tower. On the side of this tower is shown "PIONEER / 1921".

Address of Tower:
6520 E. Wood Road