Musée d'histoire militaire d'artillerie, de troupes d’ingénieurs et de communications - Saint Petersburg, Russia
36V E 349988 N 6649321
[EN] The Military History Museum of Artillery, Engineering and Communications Troops is a military museum located in St. Petersburg, Russia. [FR] Le Musée d'histoire militaire d'artillerie, de troupes d’ingénieurs et de communications est un musée militaire situé à Saint-Pétersbourg, en Russie.
Location: Russia

"It all started when Peter Le Grand gave the order to keep the old guns in the arsenal of St. Petersburg at Liteiny Avenue.They remained from 1776 until 1869, before being transported to the Peter Fortress and Paul where they are exposed nowadays.

Today, more than 850,000 objects are on display. On the museum's esplanade are more than 200 guns samples, missile launch complexes, and more. The museum's collection covers the period from the 15th century to the present day.

The collection of which the museum is depository, contains among others ancient bronze objects, which is distinguished by their unique decorations, made by the Russian craftsmen of the time. For example, the collection contains several canons of the great master craftsman Andrei Chokhov, as well as objects of foreign craftsmen (war trophies). "