Cathédrale Pierre-et-Paul - Saint-Petersburg, Russia
[EN] The Peter and Paul Cathedral is an Orthodox Cathedral located in the Peter and Paul Fortress in St. Petersburg, Russia. [FR] La cathédrale Pierre-et-Paul est une cathédrale orthodoxe située dans la forteresse Pierre-et-Paul à Saint-Pétersbourg en Russie.
Location: Russia

"It was built to become the necropolis of the Russian imperial family of the Romanovs.

The cathedral was built from 1712 to 1733 under the tsar then the emperor Peter I of Russia following the plans of the architect Domenico Trezzini to replace a wooden church. It is therefore one of the oldest monuments of St. Petersburg.

Named after the apostles Peter and Paul (the name of St. Peter and St. Paul's Cathedral is often used), it was the first collegiate church built in stone in St. Petersburg. At the top of his arrow reaching a height of 123 meters stands an angel holding a cross. This angel is one of the most important symbols of St. Petersburg. The cathedral has a typical Flemish carillon made in Mechelen in Belgium.

In 1919, the cathedral is closed and in 1924, it is converted into a museum. After the end of the USSR, religious services resumed from 2000. "