Douglasville Convention & Visitors Bureau - Douglasville, GA
Visitors center in old historic bank building

Location of building: Price St. & Broad St., SW corner, Douglasville
Original Occupant: Douglasville Banking Company
Current Occupant: Douglasville Welcome Center

"The Douglasville Welcome Center is a great place to begin your stay in Douglasville!

"The Welcome Center is staffed by tourism professionals who would be happy to assist you plan your next stay or visit to Douglasville! Not only is the Douglasville Welcome Center stocked with local information, including area attractions, hotels and upcoming events, but also information for the whole state of Georgia.

"To find out more about the assistance provided by the Douglasville Welcome Center, give us a call at 770-947-5920, drop by our office at 6694 East Broad Street, Douglasville, Georgia 30134, or email us at info@visitdouglasville.com. We’d be happy to help you plan your next visit!" ~ Douglasville Welcome Center

"Historic architectural styles represented in the district include the following: Beaux Arts, Italianate, and Tudor Revival. The former Douglasville Banking Company, (photograph 6), built in 1905, is an example of a one-story, red brick and marble building designed in the Beaux Arts style. The main entrance is located at the building's truncated corner and also features brick pilasters, and a single, marble column with a Corinthian capital. Decorative stone lintels are above the double sash windows and main glass door, and are highlighted by alternating marble and brick keystones. A decorative pressed metal cornice borders the front and side facades and is highlighted with dentil molding. A terra cotta crest and a marble frieze with the engraved name, "Douglasville Banking Company" emphasizes the cornice line near the corner entrance.

"The Beaux Arts style is illustrated by the Douglasville Banking Company building, featuring a classical design with decorative wall surfaces, stone columns, capitals, and pilasters.

"The Douglasville Banking Co. built a new building in 1905 at the corner of Price Avenue and East Broad Street. John T. Duncan was president and A. W. McLarty served as vice president. In 1927 the bank failed and later in 1928, it became the First National Bank." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Measures to secure the establishment of a bank in Douglasville were discussed and a committee consisting of Joseph S. James, John P. Watson, and Samuel N. Dorsett was appointed to take necessary steps to secure a charter from the legislature. Douglasville’s first bank was chartered in 1886, opened in 1891, and moved to this location in 1904. This Italianate style building, built of Chattanooga pressed brick with marble trimming, is a beautiful example of quality both on the inside and outside of the building. John T. Duncan was president of the new bank. Original capital assets were listed as $40,000." ~ Walking Tour of Dougalasville

Monday through Friday 8am to 5pm

Public Washrooms: Mens and Womens Only