Ludwig Museum Koblenz, RLP / Germany
Art museum in Koblenz
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seite „Ludwig Museum Koblenz“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 12. März 2018, 18:40 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 16. Mai 2018, 12:43 UTC)

"Das Ludwig Museum ist ein Kunstmuseum in Koblenz. Es ist die fünfte vom Sammlerehepaar Peter und Irene Ludwig in Deutschland initiierte Kunstsammlung und wurde am 18. September 1992 mit der Ausstellung Atelier de France im Deutschherrenhaus eröffnet. Seit April 1997 ist Beate Reifenscheid-Ronnisch Direktorin des Museums.

Geschichte

Die Ausrichtung des Museums auf französische Kunst des 20. und 21. Jahrhunderts, vornehmlich nach 1945, ist in Deutschland einmalig. Das Museum nutzt neben seinen Ausstellungsräumen auf vier Etagen auch den angrenzenden Blumenhof, der sich als Ausstellungsfläche für markante dreidimensionale Arbeiten anbietet.

Zu den Beständen gehören Le Pouce (Der Daumen) von César, die Installation Dépot de mémoire et d'oubli (Stätte der Erinnerung und des Vergessens) von Anne und Patrick Poirier, die diese Arbeit eigens zur Museumsgründung für diesen Ort entwickelt haben.

Das Museum zeigte und zeigt unter anderem Werke von Arman, Jean Arp, Bernard Aubertin, Christian Boltanski, Erró, Alain Jacquet, Bettina Rheims, Pierre Soulages, Ben Vautier, Bernar Venet und Wols. "

EN:

"The Ludwig Museum is an art museum in Koblenz. It is the fifth art collection initiated by the collectors Peter and Irene Ludwig in Germany and was opened on September 18, 1992 with the exhibition Atelier de France in the Deutschherrenhaus. Beate Reifenscheid-Ronnisch has been director of the museum since April 1997.

narrative

The museum's focus on 20th and 21st century French art, especially after 1945, is unique in Germany. In addition to its exhibition rooms on four floors, the museum also uses the adjoining flower courtyard, which is ideal as an exhibition space for striking three-dimensional works.

The collection includes Le Pouce (The Thumb) by César, the installation Dépot de mémoire et d'oubli (Place of Memory and Forgetting) by Anne and Patrick Poirier, who developed this work especially for the establishment of the museum for this place.

The museum showed and shows works by Arman, Jean Arp, Bernard Aubertin, Christian Boltanski, Erró, Alain Jacquet, Bettina Rheims, Pierre Soulages, Ben Vautier, Bernar Venet and Wols. "

Name: Ludwig Museum Koblenz

Location:
Danziger Freiheit 1, 56068 Koblenz

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Di - Sa 10.30 - 17.00 So und feiertags 11.00 - 18.00 Uhr Das Museum ist am Karfreitag, Heilig Abend (24.12.), 1. Weihnachtsfeiertag (25.12.), Silvester (31.12.), Neujahr (01.01.) sowie Schwerdonnerstag und Karnevalsdienstag geschlossen. Tue - Sat 10.30 - 17.00 Sun and public holidays 11.00 - 18.00 o'clock The museum is closed on Good Friday, Christmas Eve (24.12.), Christmas Day (25.12.), New Year's Eve (31.12.), New Year's Day (01.01.) as well as Schwerdonnerstag and Carnival Tuesday.

Admission Fee: Adults 6 €, Children up to 12 years: Free

Cafe/Restaurant: no