Hrbitov Tuchomerice, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 449233 N 5553621
[CZ] Historický hrbitov z r.1674 v Tuchomericích, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Historical cemetery from 1674 in the village of Tuchomerice, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Hrbitov je umísten v jihovýchodní cásti Tuchomeric, v míste kterému se ríká Pastvište. Byl založen v roce 1674, jelikož puvodní hrbitov u nove postaveného kostela u zámku byl zrušen. Dominantou hrbitova je stejne stará kaple svaté Rozálie, která byla postavena Jezuity. Sv. Rozálie mela být patronkou a ochránkyní proti morovým nákazám. Roku 1680 zde v dobe morové epidemie bylo pohrbeno 102 zemrelých. Hrbitov byl smerem na jih rozšíren o novou plochu, která je ohrazena vnitrní zdí s pruchodem po krátkém schodišti.
Pozemek o rozloze 1600 m2 je ve vlastnictví Rímskokatolické farnosti Tuchomerice.

[ENG]
The cemetery is located in the south-eastern part of Tuchomerice, in the place called Pastvište (meadow for grazing). It was founded in 1674, as the original cemetery at the newly built church at the castle was canceled. The dominant feature of the cemetery is the same old chapel of Saint Rozalia, which was built by the Jesuits. St. Rosalia was to be a patron and protector of plague. In 1680, 102 dead were buried at the time of the plague epidemic. The cemetery was extended to the south by a new area, which is enclosed by an internal wall with a passage through a short staircase.
The cemetery with an area of 1600 square meters is owned by the Roman Catholic parish of Tuchomerice.
Approximate number of graves: 300

Cemetery Status: Active