Vogel Gryff, Wild Maa und Leu - Basel, Switzerland
A mural in Kleinbasel with the three symbols of this part of the city.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This mural is located on the side wall of a house on the Riehentorstrasse. It shows the signs of the Three Honorary Societies of Kleinbasel, Vogel Gryff, Wild Maa and Leu (the griffin, the savage man and the lion). Below the picture it reads: "Allewyl im kalte Jänner, sinn d' Glaibasler Ehrezaiche draa, denn hüpft dr Leu, danzt stolz dr Gryff und segglet au dr Wildi Maa." (Always in cold January, it is the turn of the Kleinbasel honorary symbols, then the lion leaps, the griffin dances proudly and the savage man is running).

The three honorary societies had military and political functions in the city quarters in the Middle Ages. But they were not guilds like those in Grossbasel on the southern bank of the Rhine. The Feast of Societies takes place alternately on the 13th, 20th or 27th of January. It begins with the dance of Wild Maa accompanied by cannon shots and drums on a raft and is then continued on the Middle Rhine Bridge by all three figures. The three figures are careful not to look at or enter Grossbasel. These performances have been documented since the 16th century; since 1841, the previously separate events have been jointly organized by the three societies.

DE: Dieses Wandbild befindet sich an der Seitenwand eines Hauses an der Riehentorstrasse. Es zeigt die Zeichen der Drei Ehrengesellschaften Kleinbasels, Vogel Gryff, Wild Maa und Leu. Unter dem Bild steht: "Allewyl im kalte Jänner, sinn d' Glaibasler Ehrezaiche draa, denn hüpft dr Leu, danzt stolz dr Gryff und segglet au dr Wildi Maa." (Immer im kalten Januar sind die Kleinbasler ehrenzeichen an der Reihe, dann hüpft der Löwe, der Greif tanzt stolz und auch der wilde Mann rennt).

Die drei Ehrengesellschaften hatten im Mittelalter militärische und politische Funktionen in den Stadtquartieren. Sie waren aber keine Zünfte, wie jene in Grossbasel auf der südlichen Rheinseite. Das Fest der Gesellschaften findet abwechselnd am 13., 20. oder 27. Januar statt. Es beginnt mit dem von Kanonenschüssen und Trommeln begleiteten Tanz von Wild Maa auf einem Floss und wird dann auf der Mittleren Rheinbrücke von allen drei Gestalten fortgeführt. Dabei achten die drei Figuren strikt darauf, die Grossbasler Seite weder anzusehen noch zu betreten. Diese Aufführungen sind seit dem 16. Jahrhundert dokumentiert; seit 1841 werden die zuvor separaten Veranstaltungen von den drei Gesellschaften gemeinsam durchgeführt.
City: Basel

Location Name: Riehentorstrasse