T. G. Masaryk - Nemošice - Czech Republic
A bust of the first president of Czechoslovakia - T. G. Masaryk.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

A bust of the first president of Czechoslovakia - T. G. Masaryk. This monument is aprox. 2 metres high. The bust is high aprox. 80 cm. The basement of the monument is made by granite and the bust is made by bronze. This monument is located in front of the special school for disabled people in Nemošice. This bust was made in the year 1935 and renovated after the end of communist era in the 90´.

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk (1850-1937)
He wa sborn in Hodonin (Moravia) and became the most important politician in Czech nation during the 19. a 20. century. After his study he was a teacher at Charles´ University in Prague. He was sociologist and in the end of 19. century he became important politician. During the WWI he was the most important person of Czechoslovak resistance against Austro-Hungarian empire. In the year 1918 he baceme the first president of independent Czechoslovakia (1918-1935). He died in the year 1937 and his grave is in Lany.

He was married with Charlotte Garrigue from USA and had five children.