1909 - Riverside Bargains - South Grafton, NSW, Australia
This two-storey building occupied by Riverside Bargains, South Grafton, was built in 1909.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The ground floor of the commercial premises has Riverside Bargains, that deals with Clothing, Furniture, Brick-a-Brac, and Electrical. There catch-cry is 'Come in to grab a bargain!'. There is a 'period-style' recessed entry. Instead of an awning over the footpath, there is a covered in second-floor verandah, which is supported by 6 square wooden posts.

As mentioned, the upper floor has enclosed verandah, over the footpath with a sloping skillion corrugated iron roof. The majority of the front is glass, having three bays of, double sliding 6-pane frames with fixed 6-pane frames 'book-ending' them. On either of the ends is a 9-pane window, each with an external semi-circular arch at the top - with vertical rods to the top. the three middle sections have white painted wrought iron work above them. Classy!

Above the skillion roof is a rendered wall, with an overhanging buttress that has the following across it: E.HENNINGS | 19 * 09 | JEWELLER

Either side of a semi-circular arch that houses a classic clock-face that unfortunately wasn't working, or least not on the correct time are a 'Eiffel Tower' like spire.

Address: 41 Skinner St, South Grafton NSW 2460
Hours: