South Grafton PO, NSW - 2461
A beautiful, Federation-style Post Office, in South Grafton.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While the Federation architecture of the South Grafton Post Office has been described as unique, it is probably just that it is not as common as multitude of newer Post Offices. This is a cream painted rendered building, with twin arched doors into the foyer where the Postal Boxes are. There is a three-storey, four-sided Clock Tower, with a 'belfry' where there is the place for a bell to hang, but I could only see a shackle. [While a brass plaque near the entrance showed the Post Code for South Grafton as 2461, when I asked inside, they confirmed that it is 2460.]

The Post Office offers the usual Finance and Insurance, Parcels and Mail, and Passports and Travel services. Angled parking is easy out the front.

* Opening Hours *
Monday to Friday: 9am to 5pm