Texas in the Civil War Confederate Veterans
14S E 642871 N 3627108
Texas Historical Marker near the entrance to the Texas Civil War Museum, 760 Jim Wright Freeway (I-820), Fort Worth, TX. It notes the fate of many Confederate veterans, with homes and funds established to take care of them in their old age.

This marker has been offline for some time. When I inquired about it a few years ago, they weren't quite certain as to what they were going to do with it, for reasons given by the Atlas:

"At the time the historical marker was erected, Walter Williams' claim as the last Confederate Veteran was believed to be true, but as historical research methods have improved, that claim is now highly questionable."

The solution was to remove the offending line, "Last Civil War soldier of either army, the Texas Confederate Walter Williams, died in Houston in 1959, aged 117."

Marker Text:
From 1865 until World War I, Civil War veterans were leaders in economic and public life in Texas. Every locality had its United Confederate Veterans Camp, with yearly reunions. Texas railroads gave free passes to veterans and widows. but while the U.S. Treasury gave ample pensions to Federals, the Confederates depended on state bounties. Texas in 1881-1883 gave 1280-acre land grants to widows of men who died in service and to disabled veterans and their servants. Pensions were approved in 1899; 91% of Texas pensioners had served in the war from other states, but met residential requirements here.

Confederate homes for veterans, their wives and widows were located in Austin. John B. Hood Camp, U.C.V., founded the men's home in 1886, gave it to the state in 1891. Daughters of the Confederacy built the woman's home in 1907 and gave it to the state in 1911. The men's home lost its last veteran in 1954 with the death of Thomas Riddle. in 1965 at least 47 Confederate widows survived.

By 1965, Texas had spent $71,106,648 to maintain homes and pension benefits. (1965)