Statue of Liberty - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480170 N 4284374
This copper replica of the Statue of Liberty is located in the northwest corner of the Pettis County Courthouse Grounds, 415 South Ohio in Sedalia, Missouri.

Statue of Liberty: The replica of the Statue of Liberty rests on an approximately four foot tall, cut stone pedestal sitting in a star shaped planting bed with thirteen points representing the thirteen colonies. The planting bed is made of concrete and is topped with limestone capstones. The statue sits on the northwest corner of the courthouse square and faces northwest toward the corner of East Fourth Street and South Ohio Avenue. A bronze plaque on the pedestal reads: “With the faith and courage of their forefathers who made possible the freedom of theses United States, the Boy Scouts of America dedicate this replica of the State of Liberty as a pledge of everlasting fidelity and loyalty Fortieth Anniversary crusade to strengthen the anniversary of liberty 1950”. 1 C

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District