Bison Cooperative Association - Bison, OK
14S E 599919 N 4006243
This grain elevator complex has three elevators, as well as a retail store from which the Cooperative does its business, located on Main Street at Highway 81.

In 1935, the first elevator was constructed on the east side of the tracks. This is a two-cylinder elevator with a one-story headhouse. It is known as the Old Star Mill Elevator.

Then in 1938, a second elevator was built west of the tracks. This is the northernmost elevator of two connected ones, and is a four-cylinder with a two-story headhouse.

Then, in 1950, a third elevator was built, connected to the second. This elevator has a 400,000 BU capacity, and has a three-story headhouse. (Default photo)

Placement of Elevators:

Currently used as a grain elevator: yes