François Arago - Perpignan - France
31T E 491182 N 4727368
La statue de François Arago a été placée sur un socle plus petit, et déplacée au bout de la place. The statue of François Arago was placed on a smaller base, and moved to the end of the square.
Location: Occitanie, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Description:
Des reliefs ornent les côtés du piédestal : La jeunesse d’Arago, derniers travaux d’Arago, Arago se rendant à l’Hôtel de Ville en février 1848. Lacombe entrepreneur. Localisation à l’origine : Perpignan, place Arago (Pyrénées-Orientales)https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7ois_Arago

Inscriptions
sur le piédestal à l'avant : FRANCOIS / ARAGO / 1786 1853

Historique
1876 : le décret du 4 février autorise la ville à ouvrir une souscription. 1879 : pose de la première pierre le 14 août et inauguration le 21 septembre en présence de Jules Grévy, président de la République. 1941 : suite à l’ordre de réquisition des métaux non ferreux, le bronze est retiré et entreposé chez le ferrailleur Cibaud puis remis en place après la Libération."

"Description:
Reliefs adorn the sides of the pedestal: The youth of Arago, Arago's last works, Arago going to the City Hall in February 1848. Lacombe entrepreneur. Location at the origin: Perpignan, place Arago (Pyrénées-Orientales) (visit link)

inscriptions
on the pedestal at the front: FRANCOIS / ARAGO / 1786 1853

Historical
1876: the decree of February 4th authorizes the city to open a subscription. 1879: laying of the foundation stone on 14 August and inauguration on 21 September in the presence of Jules Grévy, President of the Republic. 1941: Following the requisition order for non-ferrous metals, the bronze is removed and stored at the scrap dealer Cibaud and then replaced after the Liberation.

Credits : Wikipedia

"François Arago est un astronome, physicien et homme d'État français, né le 26 février 1786 à Estagel (Roussillon) et mort le 2 octobre 1853 à Paris.

Il est l'aîné et le plus célèbre des six frères Arago, les autres étant Jean (1788-1836), général au service du Mexique, Jacques (1790-1855), écrivain et explorateur, Victor (1792-1867) et Joseph (1796-1860), militaires, et Étienne (1802-1892), écrivain et homme politique."

"François Arago is a French astronomer, physicist and statesman, born February 26, 1786 in Estagel (Roussillon) and died October 2, 1853 in Paris.

He is the eldest and most famous of the six Arago brothers, the others being Jean (1788-1836), general in the service of Mexico, Jacques (1790-1855), writer and explorer, Victor (1792-1867) and Joseph ( 1796-1860), military, and Étienne (1802-1892), writer and politician. "