Samuel de Champlain - Port Royal, Nova Scotia
20T E 293291 N 4954148
The bust of Samuel de Champlain is located on the grounds of the Port Royal Habitation, on the north bank of the Annapolis Basin in the community of Port Royal, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The monument is a life sized bronze bust of Champlain on a granite plinth with text as follows:
Samuel de Champlain was the French navigator and explorer who, in 1605, founded the first permanent settlement in what would become Canada in Nova Scotia's Annapolis Royal; three years later, he founded Quebec City. He made the first accurate map of the coast and he helped found settlements while establishing excellent relations with the Wyandot, Algonquin and Montagnais peoples he encountered. Champlain is memorialized as the "Father of New France" and "Father of Acadia", and many places, streets, and structures in northeastern North America bear his name, or have monuments established in his memory.