Combined World War Memorial - Knezeves u Prahy, CZ
33U E 447247 N 5552178
[CZ] Pomník obetem svetových válek, Kneževes, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Monument to the victims of the world wars, Kneževes, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pomník byl postaven z dobrovolných príspevku a pécí místních spolku v roce 1928. Zhotovil jej sochar Vytvar ze Slaného. Po okupaci CSR nemeckými vojsky byl pomník v roce 1939 z rozkazu protektorátních úradu odstranen kvuli soše ceského legionáre v sousoší. Byla vykopána jáma za podstavcem a do ní bylo sousoší uloženo. Po válce byl pomník instalován na puvodní místo v zahrádce pred budovou základní školy a dne 22. cervence 1945 byl znovu slavnostne odhalen. Deska v centrální cásti podstavce uvádí jedenáct spoluobcanu, vojínu kterí padli v letech 1914-1920. Spodní deska zminuje ctyri obeti nacistického režimu z let 1939-1945.

[ENG]
The monument was built from voluntary contributions and care of local associations in 1928. It was made by sculptor Vytvar from the town of Slaný. After the occupation of Czechoslovakia by German troops, the monument in 1939 was removed from the order of the Protectorate Offices due to the statue of the Czech legionnaire in the sculpture. A pit was drilled behind the pedestal, and a sculpture was placed there. After the war, the monument was installed on the original site in the garden in front of the elementary school building and on 22 July 1945 it was re-opened solemnly. The board in the central part of the pedestal presents eleven fellow citizens, soldiers who died in 1914-1920. The bottom plate mentions the four victims of the Nazi regime from 1939-1945.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: local civic associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: